?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

BIRTHDAY!!!

My birthday's next week, but I won't be in town, so I've decided to celebrate at the last minute. That means tomorrow--Friday--night. I'm going to Asahi for dinner at around 7pm, then I'm going to Ken's for karaoke at around 9pm. If people show up, all the better--if they don't, then more sushi and singing time for me. ^_^

Any takers?

Asahi has the best Japanese food in Nashville (in my opinion). It's on Harding Rd/West End, before you get to the Hwy 100/Hwy 70 split, right beside Philip's Toy Mart. Let me know if you want to come, so I can get a big enough table.

If you can't make it for dinner, you can always drop by Ken's. So far, I have one person who will most likely be there. Anybody else? I know school has started for a lot of people, and things are busy/crazy right now, but if you can make it, I'd love to see you.

Comment your RSVP, or call my parents' house. You can leave a message if nobody answers. Alternatively, you can just show up, which is perfectly fine.

About presents: yeah, it's my birthday, but I'm not expecting any gifts. If the gift-giving bug bites you, you're welcome to try your worst, but I mostly just want to hang out with people and do the things I love (aka eating Japanese food and singing badly).

I'm going to make sure they give us two mics this time....

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
a583
Aug. 25th, 2005 10:30 pm (UTC)
Hope you guys have a blast! Happy upcoming birthday.
alexakaruda
Aug. 26th, 2005 02:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!!
morganlight
Aug. 26th, 2005 01:56 am (UTC)
Awwww I wish I could go. Have fun!
alexakaruda
Aug. 26th, 2005 02:45 pm (UTC)
Thanks!!! I wish you could, too!!! :(
oddball79
Aug. 26th, 2005 06:40 am (UTC)
Yup, I'll be there with Panya in tow. It's a damn shame you won't be around after I get back from Dragoncon, I'd probably be able to find something for you there.

Right, back to pondering why I've been awake since 6am when I don't have to work today.
alexakaruda
Aug. 26th, 2005 02:45 pm (UTC)
Because you're insane? It's probably just your internal clock. Don't worry--a few days of sleeping late will cure that. ^_^

You guys are coming for dinner, too, right?
smiley_lellie
Aug. 26th, 2005 12:31 pm (UTC)
hey! i left you a message at your house, but i'll leave one here too. emily and i will be there for both dinner and kareoke-ing!

so see ya there!
alexakaruda
Aug. 26th, 2005 02:46 pm (UTC)
YAY!!!!! I'll see you guys there, then!
wash_it_out
Aug. 26th, 2005 12:40 pm (UTC)
I wanna come! I've only been to Asahi once, but I think I remember where it is. Is the plan still to meet there at 7?
alexakaruda
Aug. 26th, 2005 02:47 pm (UTC)
YAY!!! Yup--we're meeting there at 7pm. If you don't see us outside, just come on in.
alexakaruda
Aug. 26th, 2005 03:05 pm (UTC)
If you get lost, gimme a call at 308-2711. Or you can call Emmy or Lellie or anybody else. ^_^
lalenalefay
Aug. 26th, 2005 12:51 pm (UTC)
oh no i promised id go see my friend's concert in Franklin tonight, otherwise i'd be there in a heartbeat. aarrgh. But i know it will be wonderful!
alexakaruda
Aug. 26th, 2005 02:49 pm (UTC)
Poo.... Oh, well. I'll stop by your show tomorrow night, so I'll get to see you then, at least. ^_^ Have fun at the concert!
nimdawg
Aug. 28th, 2005 11:01 pm (UTC)
OLD! ha.

Hope it was a blast =)
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )