?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

About a month ago...

...somebody left a towel on my desk. At first, I thought somebody had misplaced it and it had just ended up on top of my stuff (random stuff ends up on my desk a lot at the office). But since Kelsye also got one just like it, and nobody had come to claim the one I found, I guessed that maybe someone had left it for me on purpose after all. I'm still curious as to who it was, although I have a theory. I saw Miyadera-sensei carting one around, but maybe that was just a coincidence.

The best thing about the towel is the Japanglish on it. As far as most Japanglish goes, it really isn't that bad. (Ugh, has it really been this long since I've written English? My composition gears feel REALLY rusty behind the ears today.) What's so great about it is the only word that's capitalized in the whole thing. It shouldn't be hard to miss.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Needless to say, I cracked up when I opened it and took a peek. I think the word they were going for was "Rooster," but what they chose is technically correct, I suppose. It's just not what a native English speaker would have chosen, I think.

Anywho, just wanted to share the humor. Back to work. (Yes, I'm doing work on a Sunday, but I'm doing it at home, so it's not so bad....kinda....)

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
alexakaruda
Apr. 11th, 2005 12:15 am (UTC)
^_^ I'm still dying to know who gave it to me. Whoever they are, I bet they know what it means....
(Anonymous)
Apr. 11th, 2005 05:45 am (UTC)
from Dan
It's a man's world, baby. Every year is the year of the cock. Yep, the big swinging cock. That's what year it is.

I'll go now.
zachhobson
Apr. 11th, 2005 06:47 am (UTC)
That put a smile on my face this Monday morning.
alexakaruda
Apr. 11th, 2005 09:18 am (UTC)
^_^ Just trying to spread the joy of the year of the Cock! ^_^
(Anonymous)
Apr. 11th, 2005 06:11 pm (UTC)
Yay! Thanks to electoral college it's the fifth year of the Cock in a row!

::rages against the machine::

~Nimish
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2006
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow